📞 (480) 296-6513
Call MikeSee my options
📘 Prefer to just read? Get the free guide →

Updated · Mike Certo, NMLS #260555

Utah First-Time Home Buyer Guide

Utah pairs one of the country's lowest property-tax structures with a deep program menu and a fast-growing new-construction market, which is exactly where the $20,000 program applies. Here's the full picture.

Who qualifies as a first-time home buyer in Utah?

For Utah Housing's FirstHome loan, a first-time buyer is anyone who hasn't owned and occupied a principal residence in the past three years. Ownership before that window doesn't disqualify you, and qualifying veterans and some single parents count as first-time buyers under federal rules. Utah Housing's HomeAgain loan and the standard FHA and VA paths drop the first-time requirement entirely, so a past owner still has a route in.

First-time buyer loan types in Utah

  • FHA: 3.5% down, 580+ FICO published (620+ practical lender overlay). Salt Lake County's 2026 limit: $637,100.
  • Conventional 97: 3% down, 620+ FICO.
  • VA: $0 down for eligible Veterans and active-duty service members. Utah's $2,500 Veteran grant stacks on top when open; it closed for FY2026 once funds were exhausted, confirm current availability with the Utah Department of Veterans and Military Affairs.
  • USDA: $0 down in USDA-eligible areas, including commuter towns like Tooele and much of Cache Valley.

2026 Utah Housing loan programs at a glance

Utah Housing Corporation (UHC) runs the state's first-time-buyer loan menu. Each first mortgage can pair with a repayable UHC down payment assistance second, and UHC now also offers a deferred-payment DPA option. The figures below are current for 2026, credit floors and assistance amounts are UHC-set and can move during the year, so confirm the live number before you apply.

ProgramWho it's forMin FICO*DPA second*2026 status
FirstHomeFirst-time buyers (FHA/VA)660Up to 6% of first loanActive
HomeAgainRepeat buyers OK660Up to 6% of first loanListed as temporarily suspended, confirm with UHC
ScoreLower-credit on-ramp620Up to 4%Active
NoMIConventional, reduced/no MI (Freddie HFA Advantage)700Up to 5%Active

*Credit floors and DPA percentages are UHC-set and shown here from public program guidance current for 2026, verify the live figure on the Utah Housing DPA page before you rely on it.

  • How the DPA second works: a UHC 30-year second mortgage covering your minimum required down payment plus part or all of closing costs, repaid at a rate Utah Housing sets above your first-mortgage rate, see the full Utah DPA guide for the amortizing-vs-deferred distinction.
  • $20,000 new-construction program (SB 240, 2023): never-inhabited homes ≤ $450,000, 0% no-payment lien on a UHC mortgage; repayment at sale/refi is capped at the lesser of the assistance or 50% of home equity. Utah Housing still lists it as available until funds are depleted, confirm current reservation availability. Requires 12 months of Utah residency before closing.

Income and price limits are set by your county

There's no single statewide income cap. FirstHome limits run by county and household size, in Salt Lake County for 2026, roughly $126,100 for a 1-2 person household and $145,000 for 3 or more, with a purchase-price ceiling near $666,600. Summit and Wasatch counties run higher (about $141,400 / $164,600, ceiling near $778,500). UHC's FHA/VA and Freddie Mac HFA Advantage paths use a single $165,200 income cap statewide with no price limit. Pull your county's current figure from the Utah Housing limits matrix before you assume you're over.

Utah-specific considerations

  • 45% exemption: Primary residences taxed on 55% of value; second homes on 100%, buying your residence in Utah is structurally tax-favored.
  • No transfer tax: One of ~13 states without one; closings are title-company (no attorney), seller customarily pays the owner's title policy.
  • Conforming limit: the 2026 FHFA baseline is $832,750 in most Utah counties; Summit and Wasatch (Park City / Heber) are high-cost at $1,150,000, so many resort purchases stay conforming. Confirm your county on the FHFA loan-limit map, above it is jumbo territory.
  • Earthquake: The Wasatch Fault runs through the SLC, Provo corridor; standard policies exclude quake damage, coverage is optional.
  • New construction: Utah's high new-build share (Silicon Slopes growth) is exactly where the $20,000 program applies, $450,000 cap, never-inhabited.

FAQ

What programs are available for first-time home buyers in Utah in 2026?

Four main tools: Utah Housing's FirstHome loan with up to 6% down payment assistance, the $20,000 new-construction program (SB 240), the $2,500 Veteran grant, and city programs like Own in Ogden ($10,000 to $20,000). Most require a 620-660 credit score and county income limits. Note the Veteran grant closed for FY2026 once funds were exhausted; confirm current availability with the Utah Department of Veterans and Military Affairs before counting on it. We match buyers to the right stack in one conversation.

What income limit applies to a Utah Housing first-time buyer loan?

There's no single statewide cap. FirstHome limits are set by county and household size. In Salt Lake County for 2026 that's about $126,100 for a 1-2 person household and $145,000 for 3 or more, with a purchase-price ceiling near $666,600; Summit and Wasatch run higher. Utah Housing's FHA/VA and Freddie Mac HFA Advantage paths use a single $165,200 statewide income cap with no price limit. Confirm your county's current figure on Utah Housing's limits matrix.

Who counts as a first-time home buyer in Utah?

For Utah Housing's FirstHome loan: no principal residence owned in the past three years, prior ownership before that doesn't disqualify you. Single parents and qualifying Veterans can also be treated as first-time buyers under federal rules.

How does Utah's 45% primary residence property tax exemption work?

Utah's constitution exempts 45% of a primary residence's fair market value from property tax, you're taxed on only 55% of what your home is worth. Second homes and investment properties get no exemption and are taxed on 100% of value. One exemption per household, with a 183-day occupancy test.

Are property taxes high in Utah?

No, the effective rate on primary residences runs about 0.5-0.6% of market value, roughly half the national median and among the ten lowest states. On a $550,000 Salt Lake County home, that's typically around $2,800, $3,300 a year.

Do property taxes go up when you buy a house in Utah?

There's no sale-triggered reassessment, every home is assessed at market value annually, so buying doesn't reset your tax the way it does in California. Utah's Truth in Taxation law (since 1985) also forces public hearings before any taxing entity collects more revenue from existing properties.

Do disabled Veterans pay property taxes in Utah?

Utah exempts a substantial amount of a disabled Veteran's home value, up to $535,459 of taxable value at the most recent published cap, prorated by VA disability rating (a 50% rating gets half). The cap adjusts with inflation each year; apply through your county and confirm the current figure there.

Does Utah have property tax relief for seniors?

Yes, the circuit-breaker credit gives homeowners 66+ with household income under roughly $44,000 up to about $1,400 off their bill, plus a possible 20% cut in taxable value. Applications go through your county by September 1; thresholds adjust annually.

How much are closing costs in Utah?

Typically 2-3% of the purchase price, roughly $9,000, $13,500 on a $450,000 home, covering lender fees, title, escrow, and prepaids. Utah runs cheaper than most states because it has no transfer tax at all.

Does Utah have a real estate transfer tax?

No. Utah is one of about a dozen states with no real estate transfer tax. Beyond small flat recording fees, nothing is owed to the state or county for recording your purchase.

Do you need an attorney to buy a house in Utah?

No. Utah is a title-and-escrow state: a title company handles closing, escrow, and recording. By custom the seller pays for your owner's title policy and you pay the lender's policy, though it's negotiable.

What is the conforming loan limit in Utah for 2026?

$832,750 in every Utah county except two: Summit and Wasatch, the Park City and Heber markets, where it rises to $1,150,000. Above your county's limit is jumbo territory; it's the loan amount after your down payment that decides.

What is the FHA loan limit in Salt Lake County for 2026?

$637,100 for a single-family home, above the $541,287 floor that applies in most other Utah counties. Summit County carries the state's highest FHA limit at $1,163,800.

Do I need a jumbo loan to buy in Park City?

Often not. Summit and Wasatch counties are high-cost, so conforming financing extends to $1,150,000 there in 2026. Above that, we move you into jumbo financing built for the Park City market.

What is Utah's income tax rate in 2026?

A flat 4.45% for 2026, the state's sixth consecutive annual cut, down from 5% in 2018 (confirm the current rate at filing; tax pages lag). Social Security is included in taxable income but offset by a credit that fully covers benefits up to roughly $54,000 single / $90,000 joint (thresholds move, confirm at incometax.utah.gov), and Utah has no estate or inheritance tax.

Do I need earthquake insurance in Utah?

Standard policies exclude earthquake damage, and the Wasatch Fault runs through the Salt Lake City, Provo corridor, coverage is optional, typically a few hundred dollars a year with a 10-20% deductible. Homeowners premiums overall average about $1,260, $1,450, among the ten cheapest states.

Are there zero-down home loans in Utah?

Yes. VA loans statewide for eligible Veterans, USDA Rural Development loans across most of Utah's land area (including commuter towns like Tooele, Grantsville, Stansbury Park, and much of Cache Valley, metro cores excluded), and Utah Housing's 100% financing option that lets qualified buyers borrow their full down payment.